National Showjumping Championships

July 18, 2014

Jennifer Fitzpatrick retained her open derby title at the Connolly’s RED MILLS National Showjumping Championships at Mullingar Equestrian Centre, Westmeath last Sunday.

Fitzpatrick, this time riding her 10 year old brown mare, Littlewood Lancer, jumped one of just three clear rounds to land the spoils for the Wicklow club.

Her time of 109.22 gave the Kilmacanogue resident a comfortable margin over Benbulbens Kelly Fergus (Art Monarch) who crossed the line in a time of 120.54 to claim the blue ribbon.

Dell Quinn claimed the Wicklow clubs other red ribbon in the primary accumulator where the Kilcoole resident finished closest to the optimum time with maximum points on offer.

Donegal Gaeltacht’s Lawrence Smyth was denied a three in row win on Jenny’s Jigsaw after Quinn’s time of 72.11 on Clooninsla Stan kept the Wicklow rider ahead of Smyth who crossed the line in 63.51.

Bel-Air Club secretary Fiona Law said, “It’s wonderful to see the Bel-Air members doing so well at the championships.  We are very proud of Jennifer’s and Dell’s achievements.”

Laura Schneider produced the quickest round in the advanced open derby to claim the spoils for Donegal Gaeltacht.  Her time of 116.34 on Chloe Lass kept her ahead of Carne’s Christina Kavanagh (Russellstown Bay Princess) after both riders returned with 8 penalties.

A Carne member also retained the advanced intermediate derby for the second year running where 40 riders took up the challenge.  On this occasion, Sue Corish was fastest of the six clear rounds in a time of 102.87 on Woodville Pat.

Last year’s winner, Lisa Whitehead (Ballyell Little Jim) had to settle for fifth place overall while Albert Whitehead claimed the blue ribbon on Ballyell Quick Pick in a time of 116.95.

Benbulben filled the top two spots in the intermediate derby where six of the 43 starters returned home with a clear round.

The honours went to last year’s runner up, Avril Burke, who produced the fastest round of the day on Rookery Apache who crossed the line in a time of 96.97.  Her club mate Rachel Burke claimed the runners up slot on Rookery Blue in a time of 109.65.

In the primary accumulator, Alan Fitzpatrick claimed the honours when the Drynam rider he was the only rider to accumulate the most points.  Fitzpatrick’s total of 65 points on Drynam Rivie kept the Drynam rider ahead of second placed Chris Carter on The Biscuit Club (IRE) on 64 points for Killcarrick.

Jacqui Boland won the advanced intermediate championship title at the Connolly’s RED MILLS National Showjumping Championships at Mullingar Equestrian Centre, Westmeath last Sunday.

The Dorsey rider had two of the nine clear rounds which made it through to the jump-off in the championship final.

Boland on her second horse, Mirdads Hi Zoom, an 18 year old ISH shaved over two seconds off the target of 30.36 which she set on her other horse, Maverick Na Ri.

The Dorsey riders time of 28.06 on Mirdads Hi Zoom couldn’t be matched as Laura Carrick was the only rider to come close as My Foxy Lass recorded a time of 28.91 to claim the blue ribbon for Cheval.

Boland had earlier won the qualifier on Mirdads Hi Zoom after a 28 horse jump-off.  The Navan resident also claimed the third place ribbon in a repeat of the final result with Niamh Egan taking the runners up slot on Hallo Belle.

Donegal Gaeltacht riders claimed two of the titles on offer as Laura Schneider claimed the advanced open title on Chloe Lass.  Carne’s Christina Kavanagh had to settle for second place on Russelstown Bay Princess for the second time of the day after Schneider won the qualifier earlier in the day.

23 riders contested the advanced primary championship where Donegal Gaeltacht picked up its second national title of the day.

Lawrence Smyth, who was third last year, finished closest to the optimum time in the final to claim the title on Jenny’s Jigsaw.  His time of 35.76 kept him ahead of Barrow Valley’s Margaret Byrne who recorded a time of 48.10 on Marshall Curtis.

Smyth, however, didn’t feature earlier in the qualifier where Tynagh’s Liam Stapleton claimed the spoils on Lady Tessa.

The intermediate championship attracted a large entry of almost 70 riders who took part in the qualifier.

Gavin Keenan, who won the qualifier last year, was denied a repeat performance after Killcarricks Laurie Cordonatto claimed the red rosette on Jeffro.  Her time of 27.85 was just enough to beat Keenans time of 28.23 on Ardgaineen Waltzer.

Cordonatto, however, didn’t feature among the prize winners in the final where six of the almost 20 qualified riders went through to jump-off.

Here, last to jump, Rebekah Tansey crossed the line in a very quick time of 32.00 with all fences intact on Brighten Up Your Day to claim the spoils.

Pathfinder Rudy Schneider looked on song to claim the spoils as the Donegal Gaeltacht rider had earlier set a time of 33.27 on My Boy Boysie but had to settle for the blue ribbon in the end.

In the Open championship, Jo Penfold, won the qualifier after a seven way jump-off.  The Devils Bit rider was the fastest of the three riders who jumped a double clear round but her time of 32.43 on King Cruise was way out in front.

In the final however, Penfold didn’t progress into the jump-off but finished fastest of the eight faulters to claim sixth place.  Only two riders made it through to the jump-off where Greenhills Grainne Alexander jumped the only clear round on Knockenpower Ginger in a time of 33.42.

Jennifer Fitzpatrick tried valiantly but with a pole on the floor from Littlewood Lancer, the Bel-Air rider had to settle for second place.

In the primary championship, last years runner-up, Monica Neilson won the title after she was one of just three double clear rounds in the final.  The Corrib rider finished closest to the optimum time on Heather Dew leaving Drynam’s Alan Fitzpatrick in second place on Drynam Rivie.

Earlier Neilson had finished in second place in the qualifier which was won by Meath’s Lesley Anne Fox on Ramblers Legend.